Alex Herd

Personal information

Player name
Alex Herd (Alexander Herd)
Date of birth:
8th November 1911
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
527 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 2nd March 1946 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 25th December 1951 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6

Transfer history

1945/46 season - war time guest from:
Manchester City
 
1947/48 season - signed from:
Manchester City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
120 41 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1945/46 1 0 0 0 0
1947/48 10 0 4 0 0
1948/49 39 2 9 0 0
1949/50 32 6 19 0 0
1950/51 23 0 5 0 0
1951/52 7 0 4 0 0

Games played by Alex Herd

Date Opposition Result Competition    
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1948 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1948 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1948 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1948 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1948 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1948 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1948 Southport (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1948 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1948 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1949 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1949 York City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1949 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1949 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1949 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1949 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1949 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1949 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1949 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1949 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1949 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/05/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1949 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1949 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1949 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1949 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1949 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1949 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1949 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1949 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1949 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1949 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1949 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1949 Chester (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1949 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1949 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1950 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
21/01/1950 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1950 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
02/02/1950 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4 replay) (View info)
11/02/1950 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
18/02/1950 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1950 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1950 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1950 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1950 York City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1950 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1950 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1950 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1950 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/08/1950 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1950 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1950 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1950 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1950 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1950 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1950 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1950 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1950 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1950 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1950 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1951 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1951 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1951 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1951 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1951 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/05/1951 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1951 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1951 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1951 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1951 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/12/1951 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1951 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
20/03/48 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
26/03/48 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
27/03/48 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
29/03/48 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
03/04/48 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
14/04/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
17/04/48 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0
24/04/48 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
26/04/48 Southport (H) L 3 - 0
01/05/48 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
21/08/48 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/48 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
28/08/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
01/09/48 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
04/09/48 York City (H) D 1 - 1
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
15/09/48 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
25/09/48 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
02/10/48 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
09/10/48 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
16/10/48 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/10/48 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/11/48 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
13/11/48 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
20/11/48 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1
27/11/48 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
04/12/48 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
25/12/48 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
27/12/48 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
01/01/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
08/01/49 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0
15/01/49 York City (A) L 4 - 0
22/01/49 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
05/02/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
12/02/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
19/02/49 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0
26/02/49 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
05/03/49 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
19/03/49 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0
02/04/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0
09/04/49 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1
15/04/49 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
16/04/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
18/04/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
23/04/49 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0
30/04/49 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1
07/05/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
27/08/49 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/49 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
07/09/49 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1
10/09/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
14/09/49 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0
17/09/49 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
01/10/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1
08/10/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2
22/10/49 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
29/10/49 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3
05/11/49 York City (H) W 3 - 1
12/11/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
19/11/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
26/11/49 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0
03/12/49 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
10/12/49 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0
17/12/49 Chester (H) W 3 - 0
24/12/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/49 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0
27/12/49 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1
31/12/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
07/01/50 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2
21/01/50 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
28/01/50 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
02/02/50 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0
11/02/50 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
18/02/50 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
25/02/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
04/03/50 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1
11/03/50 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/50 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1
25/03/50 York City (A) D 1 - 1
01/04/50 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
07/04/50 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
10/04/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
15/04/50 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
22/04/50 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1
19/08/50 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1
26/08/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
28/08/50 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1
02/09/50 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
04/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/50 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0
11/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
16/09/50 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
18/09/50 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
23/09/50 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1
30/09/50 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
07/10/50 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/50 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/50 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
25/12/50 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
24/03/51 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/51 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
31/03/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1
07/04/51 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/51 York City (A) D 0 - 0
14/04/51 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
30/04/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0
05/05/51 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
27/08/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2
03/09/51 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
10/09/51 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0
22/09/51 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
06/10/51 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0
15/12/51 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1
25/12/51 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2