Ernest Helliwell

Personal information

Player name
Ernest Helliwell
Date of birth:
25th November 1905
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
330 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Nelson on 16th April 1927 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Rotherham United on 25th April 1931 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
5

Transfer history

1926/27 season - signed from:
The Wednesday
1930/31 season - next club:
Chesterfield

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
89 3 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1926/27 4 0 0 0 0
1927/28 18 0 2 0 0
1928/29 15 2 0 0 0
1929/30 24 2 1 0 0
1930/31 22 2 0 0 0

Games played by Ernest Helliwell

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/04/1927 Nelson (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1927 Hartlepools United (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1927 Chesterfield (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/05/1927 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1927 Rotherham United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1927 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1927 Southport (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1927 Durham City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1927 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1927 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1927 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1927 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1927 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1927 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1927 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1927 New Brighton (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1927 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/12/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1927 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1927 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1927 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1927 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1928 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1928 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1928 Darlington (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1928 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
01/12/1928 South Shields (H) W 7 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1928 Southport (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1928 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1928 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1928 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1928 Rotherham United (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1928 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1929 Darlington (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1929 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1929 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1929 Ashington (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1929 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/05/1929 Barrow (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1929 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1929 Barrow (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1929 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1929 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1929 Nelson (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1929 Southport (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1929 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1929 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1929 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1929 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1929 Rotherham United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1929 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1929 South Shields (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1929 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1929 Wellington Town (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
25/12/1929 Port Vale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1929 Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1930 Wigan Borough (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1930 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
18/01/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 7 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1930 Nelson (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1930 Southport (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1930 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/03/1930 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1930 Chesterfield (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1930 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1930 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1930 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1930 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1930 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1930 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1930 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1930 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1930 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1930 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1930 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1931 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1931 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1931 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1931 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1931 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1931 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1931 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1931 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1931 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
16/04/27 Nelson (H) W 4 - 1
18/04/27 Hartlepools United (H) D 3 - 3
23/04/27 Chesterfield (A) L 3 - 0
07/05/27 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1
27/08/27 Rotherham United (H) W 2 - 0
30/08/27 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1
03/09/27 Southport (A) L 4 - 0
10/09/27 Durham City (H) W 2 - 1
17/09/27 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0
24/09/27 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0
01/10/27 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0
08/10/27 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/27 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0
22/10/27 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
29/10/27 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2
05/11/27 New Brighton (H) D 0 - 0
12/11/27 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 0
17/12/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
24/12/27 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1
26/12/27 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0
27/12/27 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0
31/12/27 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0
03/11/28 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
10/11/28 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
17/11/28 Darlington (H) W 7 - 3
24/11/28 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0
01/12/28 South Shields (H) W 7 - 1
08/12/28 Southport (H) W 3 - 0
15/12/28 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
22/12/28 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2
25/12/28 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
26/12/28 Rotherham United (A) D 3 - 3
29/12/28 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
30/03/29 Darlington (A) W 3 - 2
06/04/29 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0
13/04/29 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0
20/04/29 Ashington (A) W 1 - 0
27/04/29 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
04/05/29 Barrow (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/29 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1
02/09/29 Barrow (H) W 5 - 0
07/09/29 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1
09/09/29 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
21/09/29 Nelson (H) W 6 - 1
28/09/29 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
05/10/29 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2
12/10/29 York City (A) W 2 - 1
19/10/29 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/10/29 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
02/11/29 Rotherham United (A) D 2 - 2
09/11/29 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 2
16/11/29 South Shields (A) W 3 - 2
23/11/29 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
30/11/29 Wellington Town (A) W 4 - 1
25/12/29 Port Vale (A) W 2 - 1
26/12/29 Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2
04/01/30 Wigan Borough (A) W 1 - 0
11/01/30 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1
18/01/30 Carlisle United (H) W 7 - 1
25/01/30 Nelson (A) W 2 - 1
01/02/30 Southport (H) D 2 - 2
19/02/30 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
22/02/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 1
01/03/30 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 0
26/04/30 Chesterfield (A) W 3 - 1
04/10/30 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
11/10/30 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
18/10/30 York City (A) W 2 - 1
25/10/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/30 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
08/11/30 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/30 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
22/11/30 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1
29/11/30 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2
06/12/30 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0
13/12/30 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
25/12/30 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
07/02/31 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0
14/02/31 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0
21/02/31 York City (H) D 0 - 0
07/03/31 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
21/03/31 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
28/03/31 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2
03/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
04/04/31 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
06/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
11/04/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
18/04/31 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
25/04/31 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3