Ben Harvey

Personal information

Player name
Ben Harvey (Benjamin Harvey)
Date of birth:
6th November 1874
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
5 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Dresden United on 16th September 1893 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Lincoln City on 8th December 1900 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
5

Transfer history

1893/94 season - signed from:
Stockport Association

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
98 2 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1893/94 17 5 0 0 0
1894/95 25 1 0 0 0
1898/99 8 0 1 0 0
1899/00 26 2 1 0 0
1900/01 12 2 0 0 0

Games played by Ben Harvey

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/09/1893 Dresden United (A) L 5 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
30/09/1893 Stoke Swifts (A) L 3 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
07/10/1893 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
28/10/1893 Leek (H) W 4 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
04/11/1893 Tranmere (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (2nd Qual.) (View info)
11/11/1893 Everton Reserves (H) W 4 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
18/11/1893 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
02/12/1893 Leek (A) L 1 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
04/12/1893 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
09/12/1893 Everton Reserves (A) L 9 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
16/12/1893 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
23/12/1893 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (4th Qual. replay) (View info)
25/12/1893 Macclesfield (A) D 2 - 2 The Combination League (View info)
30/12/1893 Nantwich (A) W 4 - 3 The Combination League (View info)
13/01/1894 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
27/01/1894 Burton Wanderers (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/03/1894 Macclesfield (H) W 3 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
23/03/1894 Stoke Swifts (H) D 1 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
24/03/1894 Dresden United (H) W 2 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
26/03/1894 Buxton (A) L 4 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
07/04/1894 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1 The Combination League (View info)
14/04/1894 Nantwich (H) W 5 - 0 The Combination League (View info)
01/09/1894 Chorley (H) D 2 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
08/09/1894 West Manchester (A) L 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
22/09/1894 South Shore (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
29/09/1894 Heywood Central (H) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
13/10/1894 Fairfield (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
20/10/1894 Accrington (A) L 5 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
10/11/1894 Accrington (H) L 4 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
17/11/1894 Blackpool (H) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/11/1894 Clitheroe (H) W 5 - 3 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/12/1894 South Shore (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
15/12/1894 Bacup (A) L 6 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
22/12/1894 Fairfield (H) D 2 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1894 Southport Central (A) L 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
29/12/1894 Heywood Central (A) W 9 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
05/01/1895 Fleetwood Rangers (A) L 7 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
12/01/1895 Southport Central (H) D 3 - 3 The Lancashire League (View info)
19/01/1895 Rossendale (A) L 4 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/02/1895 Nelson (A) L 5 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/02/1895 Fleetwood Rangers (H) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
23/02/1895 Nelson (H) D 2 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/03/1895 Blackpool (A) L 7 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
09/03/1895 West Manchester (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
23/03/1895 Clitheroe (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
30/03/1895 Bacup (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
06/04/1895 Rossendale (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
20/04/1895 Fairfield (A) L 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
04/02/1899 Middleton (A) L 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
11/02/1899 Wigan County (H) D 2 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/02/1899 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
04/03/1899 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
18/03/1899 Halliwell Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/03/1899 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/04/1899 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/04/1899 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/09/1899 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
09/09/1899 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/09/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
30/09/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
14/10/1899 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
21/10/1899 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
28/10/1899 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
01/11/1899 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual. replay) (View info)
04/11/1899 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
11/11/1899 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/12/1899 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
23/12/1899 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1899 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1900 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
20/01/1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/02/1900 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/02/1900 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1900 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/03/1900 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
10/03/1900 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
17/03/1900 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/03/1900 Middleton (A) W 6 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
31/03/1900 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
07/04/1900 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
13/04/1900 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
14/04/1900 Earlestown (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1900 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/09/1900 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
03/09/1900 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/09/1900 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1900 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
22/09/1900 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
29/09/1900 Burton Swifts (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
06/10/1900 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/10/1900 Blackpool (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
27/10/1900 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
03/11/1900 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
10/11/1900 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
17/11/1900 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 1 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
08/12/1900 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
16/09/93 Dresden United (A) L 5 - 0
30/09/93 Stoke Swifts (A) L 3 - 0
07/10/93 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
28/10/93 Leek (H) W 4 - 1
04/11/93 Tranmere (H) W 2 - 1
11/11/93 Everton Reserves (H) W 4 - 0
18/11/93 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
02/12/93 Leek (A) L 1 - 0
04/12/93 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 0
09/12/93 Everton Reserves (A) L 9 - 0
16/12/93 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 0 - 0
23/12/93 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
25/12/93 Macclesfield (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/93 Nantwich (A) W 4 - 3
13/01/94 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0
27/01/94 Burton Wanderers (H) L 1 - 0
03/03/94 Macclesfield (H) W 3 - 0
23/03/94 Stoke Swifts (H) D 1 - 1
24/03/94 Dresden United (H) W 2 - 0
26/03/94 Buxton (A) L 4 - 1
07/04/94 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1
14/04/94 Nantwich (H) W 5 - 0
01/09/94 Chorley (H) D 2 - 2
08/09/94 West Manchester (A) L 4 - 1
22/09/94 South Shore (A) D 1 - 1
29/09/94 Heywood Central (H) W 1 - 0
13/10/94 Fairfield (H) L 3 - 2
20/10/94 Accrington (A) L 5 - 0
10/11/94 Accrington (H) L 4 - 2
17/11/94 Blackpool (H) W 1 - 0
24/11/94 Clitheroe (H) W 5 - 3
01/12/94 South Shore (H) W 3 - 2
15/12/94 Bacup (A) L 6 - 2
22/12/94 Fairfield (H) D 2 - 2
25/12/94 Southport Central (A) L 3 - 0
29/12/94 Heywood Central (A) W 9 - 1
05/01/95 Fleetwood Rangers (A) L 7 - 2
12/01/95 Southport Central (H) D 3 - 3
19/01/95 Rossendale (A) L 4 - 0
02/02/95 Nelson (A) L 5 - 1
16/02/95 Fleetwood Rangers (H) W 2 - 0
23/02/95 Nelson (H) D 2 - 2
02/03/95 Blackpool (A) L 7 - 2
09/03/95 West Manchester (H) W 2 - 1
23/03/95 Clitheroe (A) W 2 - 1
30/03/95 Bacup (H) W 3 - 0
06/04/95 Rossendale (H) W 3 - 2
20/04/95 Fairfield (A) L 1 - 0
04/02/99 Middleton (A) L 2 - 1
11/02/99 Wigan County (H) D 2 - 2
25/02/99 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0
04/03/99 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
18/03/99 Halliwell Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
25/03/99 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1
01/04/99 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0
03/04/99 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0
02/09/99 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1
09/09/99 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
16/09/99 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0
30/09/99 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0
14/10/99 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0
21/10/99 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/99 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2
01/11/99 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0
04/11/99 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0
11/11/99 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
25/11/99 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
16/12/99 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0
23/12/99 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0
25/12/99 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0
01/01/00 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
20/01/00 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
03/02/00 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
24/02/00 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
27/02/00 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1
03/03/00 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/00 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
17/03/00 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0
24/03/00 Middleton (A) W 6 - 0
31/03/00 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2
07/04/00 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1
13/04/00 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0
14/04/00 Earlestown (H) W 3 - 0
16/04/00 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
01/09/00 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2
03/09/00 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0
08/09/00 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0
15/09/00 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 2 - 0
22/09/00 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1
29/09/00 Burton Swifts (A) L 3 - 2
06/10/00 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1
13/10/00 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0
20/10/00 Blackpool (H) L 1 - 0
27/10/00 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
03/11/00 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2
10/11/00 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1
17/11/00 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 1
08/12/00 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0