Bev Glover

Personal information

Player name
Bev Glover (Bevil Arthur Glover)
Date of birth:
25th March 1926
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
524 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Hull City on 31st January 1948 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Hartlepools United on 13th March 1954 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
7

Transfer history

1947/48 season - signed from:
Cheadle
1953/54 season - next club:
Rochdale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
146 2 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1947/48 8 0 0 0 0
1948/49 15 0 1 0 0
1949/50 33 6 0 0 0
1950/51 45 2 0 0 0
1951/52 15 1 1 0 0
1952/53 19 0 0 0 0
1953/54 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Bev Glover

Date Opposition Result Competition    
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1948 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1948 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1948 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1948 Southport (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1949 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1949 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1949 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1949 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1949 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1949 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1949 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1949 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1949 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1949 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1949 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1949 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1949 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1949 Chester (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1949 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1949 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1950 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1950 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1950 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1950 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
02/02/1950 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4 replay) (View info)
04/02/1950 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1950 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
18/02/1950 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1950 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1950 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1950 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1950 York City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1950 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1950 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1950 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1950 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1950 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/08/1950 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1950 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1950 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1950 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1950 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1950 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1950 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1950 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1950 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1950 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1950 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1950 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1950 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1950 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/12/1950 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1950 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/12/1950 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1950 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1950 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1950 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1951 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
13/01/1951 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1951 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/01/1951 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1951 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1951 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1951 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1951 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/02/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1951 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1951 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1951 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1951 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1951 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1951 Halifax Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1951 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1951 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1951 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/04/1951 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1951 York City (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/05/1951 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/08/1951 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/08/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1951 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1951 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1951 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1951 Carlisle United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1951 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1951 Southport (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1951 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1951 Barrow (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1951 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1951 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1951 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/12/1951 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd replay) (View info)
08/12/1951 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1951 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1952 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1952 Barrow (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1952 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1952 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1952 Bradford City (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1952 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1952 Darlington (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1952 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1952 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1952 Grimsby Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1952 York City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1952 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/12/1952 Chester (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1953 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1953 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1953 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1953 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1953 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1954 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1954 Hartlepools United (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
06/03/48 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
13/03/48 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
20/03/48 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
05/04/48 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/48 York City (A) L 3 - 2
14/04/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
26/04/48 Southport (H) L 3 - 0
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
25/09/48 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
02/10/48 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
09/10/48 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
16/10/48 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/10/48 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
19/02/49 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0
26/02/49 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
05/03/49 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
12/03/49 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
19/03/49 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1
02/05/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
10/09/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
17/09/49 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
24/09/49 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
26/09/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
01/10/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1
08/10/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2
22/10/49 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
29/10/49 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3
05/11/49 York City (H) W 3 - 1
12/11/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
19/11/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
26/11/49 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0
03/12/49 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
10/12/49 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0
17/12/49 Chester (H) W 3 - 0
24/12/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/49 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0
27/12/49 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1
31/12/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
07/01/50 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2
14/01/50 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
21/01/50 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
28/01/50 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
02/02/50 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0
04/02/50 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0
11/02/50 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
18/02/50 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
25/02/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
04/03/50 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1
11/03/50 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/50 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1
25/03/50 York City (A) D 1 - 1
01/04/50 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
07/04/50 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
08/04/50 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0
10/04/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
22/04/50 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1
27/04/50 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0
19/08/50 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1
21/08/50 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0
26/08/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
28/08/50 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1
02/09/50 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
04/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/50 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0
11/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
16/09/50 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
18/09/50 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
23/09/50 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1
30/09/50 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
07/10/50 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/50 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/50 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/50 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
04/11/50 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
18/11/50 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
02/12/50 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
09/12/50 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2
16/12/50 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
23/12/50 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
25/12/50 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/50 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0
06/01/51 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1
13/01/51 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0
20/01/51 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0
27/01/51 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1
31/01/51 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2
03/02/51 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
10/02/51 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0
17/02/51 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
24/02/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0
03/03/51 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/51 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
17/03/51 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1
24/03/51 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/51 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
27/03/51 Halifax Town (A) L 1 - 0
31/03/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1
07/04/51 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/51 York City (A) D 0 - 0
14/04/51 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
21/04/51 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
28/04/51 York City (H) W 1 - 0
30/04/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0
05/05/51 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
18/08/51 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0
20/08/51 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 1 - 0
25/08/51 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0
01/09/51 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
03/09/51 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
08/09/51 Carlisle United (H) D 1 - 1
10/09/51 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0
15/09/51 Southport (A) W 1 - 0
22/09/51 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
29/09/51 Barrow (H) D 2 - 2
06/10/51 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0
13/10/51 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
20/10/51 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0
03/12/51 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1
08/12/51 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/12/51 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
30/08/52 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 2 - 2
01/09/52 Barrow (H) W 6 - 1
06/09/52 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/52 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0
13/09/52 Bradford City (H) W 6 - 1
15/09/52 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0
27/09/52 Darlington (H) D 2 - 2
29/09/52 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/10/52 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
11/10/52 Grimsby Town (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/52 York City (A) L 3 - 0
25/10/52 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
13/12/52 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1
20/12/52 Chester (A) L 4 - 0
13/04/53 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1
18/04/53 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
20/04/53 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
25/04/53 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1
29/04/53 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 0
10/03/54 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
13/03/54 Hartlepools United (A) L 6 - 0