Colin Gleave

Personal information

Player name
Colin Gleave
Date of birth:
6th April 1919
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
490 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester on 23rd December 1939 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 1st May 1948 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
125 1 0 1

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1939/40 4 0 0 0 0
1940/41 2 0 0 0 0
1944/45 19 0 0 0 0
1945/46 32 2 0 0 0
1946/47 33 4 1 0 0
1947/48 24 5 0 0 1

Games played by Colin Gleave

Date Opposition Result Competition    
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/01/1940 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/03/1940 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
21/12/1940 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1940 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/11/1944 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/11/1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/11/1944 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/12/1944 Everton (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/02/1945 Southport (H) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
24/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/03/1945 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/03/1945 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/03/1945 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
07/04/1945 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
14/04/1945 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
21/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/08/1945 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
01/09/1945 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/09/1945 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
06/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
13/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
27/10/1945 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
10/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
17/11/1945 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) (View info)
24/11/1945 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
01/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
06/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
13/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
31/08/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1946 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1946 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1946 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1946 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
07/12/1946 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
21/12/1946 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1946 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1946 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1947 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1947 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1947 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/01/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1947 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1947 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1947 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1947 Southport (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1947 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1947 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1947 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1947 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1947 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1947 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1947 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1947 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1947 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1947 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/05/1947 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1947 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1947 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1947 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1947 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
25/12/1947 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1948 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
17/01/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1948 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1948 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1948 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1948 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
06/01/40 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
02/03/40 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/40 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
21/12/40 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 2
25/12/40 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1
11/11/44 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
18/11/44 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
25/11/44 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0
02/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2
09/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
16/12/44 Everton (A) L 6 - 1
26/12/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
10/02/45 Southport (H) L 5 - 2
17/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
24/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
03/03/45 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0
10/03/45 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0
17/03/45 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1
02/04/45 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
07/04/45 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0
14/04/45 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
21/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
05/05/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
25/08/45 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
01/09/45 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2
08/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
22/09/45 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
06/10/45 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0
13/10/45 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
27/10/45 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
10/11/45 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
17/11/45 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
24/11/45 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
08/12/45 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
15/12/45 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
22/12/45 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/12/45 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
29/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
12/01/46 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
09/02/46 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
16/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
04/04/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
06/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
13/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
31/08/46 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1
28/09/46 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0
02/11/46 York City (A) L 3 - 2
09/11/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
16/11/46 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
23/11/46 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
30/11/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
07/12/46 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/46 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
18/12/46 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
21/12/46 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2
25/12/46 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
26/12/46 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2
28/12/46 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/47 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
04/01/47 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
11/01/47 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
15/01/47 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1
18/01/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
25/01/47 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
01/02/47 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0
08/02/47 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0
15/02/47 Southport (A) L 4 - 1
22/02/47 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
15/03/47 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
22/03/47 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
29/03/47 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0
04/04/47 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
05/04/47 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0
07/04/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
12/04/47 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
19/04/47 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
26/04/47 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
03/05/47 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
10/05/47 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
24/05/47 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
31/05/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
23/08/47 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/08/47 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
30/08/47 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
01/09/47 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/09/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/47 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
04/10/47 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
11/10/47 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/47 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
25/10/47 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/47 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
25/12/47 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1
10/01/48 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0
17/01/48 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
24/01/48 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
07/02/48 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2
14/02/48 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3
21/02/48 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
28/02/48 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1
06/03/48 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
01/05/48 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1