Arthur Burrows

Personal information

Player name
Arthur Burrows (Arthur Burrows Jnr.)
Date of birth:
4th December 1919
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
485 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Wrexham on 25th March 1939 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Chester on 26th October 1946 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
8

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
123 9 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1938/39 1 0 0 0 0
1940/41 18 0 3 0 0
1941/42 4 0 1 0 0
1942/43 33 0 0 0 0
1943/44 18 0 1 0 0
1944/45 14 0 0 0 0
1945/46 29 2 3 0 0
1946/47 4 0 1 0 0

Games played by Arthur Burrows

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/03/1939 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/09/1940 Chester (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/09/1940 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/10/1940 Everton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/11/1940 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/11/1940 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/11/1940 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/11/1940 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/12/1940 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/01/1941 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/01/1941 Sheffield United (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
08/03/1941 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
22/03/1941 Bradford City (A) L 9 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/04/1941 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/04/1941 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/04/1941 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/08/1941 Chester (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/10/1941 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/11/1941 Wrexham (H) D 3 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
31/01/1942 Burnley (H) D 0 - 0 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
05/09/1942 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/09/1942 Blackpool (H) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
03/10/1942 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
10/10/1942 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
17/10/1942 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
24/10/1942 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
31/10/1942 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/11/1942 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/11/1942 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/11/1942 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/11/1942 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/12/1942 Bury (A) D 3 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/12/1942 Bury (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/12/1942 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1942 Chester (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1942 Bury (A) L 10 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/01/1943 Bury (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
09/01/1943 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
23/01/1943 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/01/1943 Rochdale (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/02/1943 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/02/1943 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/03/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 8 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/03/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/04/1943 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1943 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/04/1943 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/04/1943 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/05/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/08/1943 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/09/1943 Manchester United (H) D 3 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/10/1943 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/10/1943 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/10/1943 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/11/1943 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/11/1943 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/11/1943 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1943 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
15/01/1944 Manchester United (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/02/1944 Bury (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
18/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1944 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/04/1944 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/09/1944 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/09/1944 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/10/1944 Bury (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/11/1944 Chester (A) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/11/1944 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
10/03/1945 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/03/1945 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
07/04/1945 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
21/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/08/1945 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
01/09/1945 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
20/10/1945 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
27/10/1945 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
17/11/1945 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) (View info)
24/11/1945 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
01/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
19/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
22/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
27/04/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/05/1946 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
09/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1946 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1946 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1946 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/03/39 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
07/09/40 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
14/09/40 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
21/09/40 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
28/09/40 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
12/10/40 Everton (A) L 4 - 2
02/11/40 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0
16/11/40 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3
23/11/40 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
30/11/40 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2
07/12/40 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
14/12/40 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1
04/01/41 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2
11/01/41 Sheffield United (H) L 5 - 1
08/03/41 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
22/03/41 Bradford City (A) L 9 - 3
05/04/41 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
12/04/41 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
14/04/41 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
30/08/41 Chester (A) L 3 - 1
11/10/41 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
01/11/41 Wrexham (H) D 3 - 3
31/01/42 Burnley (H) D 0 - 0
05/09/42 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 3 - 2
12/09/42 Blackburn Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
19/09/42 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
26/09/42 Blackpool (H) L 6 - 0
03/10/42 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2
10/10/42 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
17/10/42 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1
24/10/42 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1
31/10/42 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1
07/11/42 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1
14/11/42 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 3
21/11/42 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
28/11/42 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
05/12/42 Bury (A) D 3 - 3
12/12/42 Bury (H) W 4 - 1
19/12/42 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
25/12/42 Chester (H) L 2 - 1
26/12/42 Bury (A) L 10 - 0
02/01/43 Bury (H) W 5 - 3
09/01/43 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 1
23/01/43 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 3
30/01/43 Rochdale (A) L 6 - 0
06/02/43 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 1
13/02/43 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 2
20/02/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
27/02/43 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
13/03/43 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 8 - 3
27/03/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
03/04/43 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1
10/04/43 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
17/04/43 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 3
26/04/43 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1
01/05/43 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 2
28/08/43 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 0
04/09/43 Manchester United (H) D 3 - 3
02/10/43 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0
09/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
16/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2
23/10/43 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1
30/10/43 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
06/11/43 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
13/11/43 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 1
20/11/43 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 1
25/12/43 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
15/01/44 Manchester United (A) L 4 - 2
26/02/44 Bury (A) L 4 - 2
18/03/44 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
25/03/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
10/04/44 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
15/04/44 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
22/04/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2
02/09/44 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0
09/09/44 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3
14/10/44 Bury (H) W 3 - 2
21/10/44 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2
28/10/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1
04/11/44 Chester (A) L 5 - 2
11/11/44 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
10/03/45 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0
17/03/45 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1
02/04/45 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
07/04/45 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0
21/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
05/05/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
25/08/45 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
01/09/45 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2
08/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
20/10/45 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 1
27/10/45 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
17/11/45 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
24/11/45 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
08/12/45 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
15/12/45 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
22/12/45 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/12/45 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
29/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
09/02/46 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
16/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
04/04/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
19/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
22/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
27/04/46 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2
04/05/46 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
09/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1
14/09/46 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
19/10/46 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/10/46 Chester (H) L 3 - 0