Billy Betteley

Personal information

Player name
Billy Betteley (William Betteley)
Date of birth:
14th March 1877
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
12 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. South Shore on 24th December 1898 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity on 26th April 1902 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
4

Transfer history

1898/99 season - signed from:
Glossop North End
1901/02 season - next club:
Nantwich

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
88 26 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1898/99 13 0 6 0 0
1899/00 25 3 14 0 0
1900/01 15 0 3 0 0
1901/02 29 3 3 0 0

Games played by Billy Betteley

Date Opposition Result Competition    
24/12/1898 South Shore (H) W 5 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
31/12/1898 Stalybridge Rovers (A) W 6 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/01/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 5 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
07/01/1899 Rock Ferry (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
28/01/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
04/02/1899 Middleton (A) L 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
11/02/1899 Wigan County (H) D 2 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
18/02/1899 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/02/1899 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
04/03/1899 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/03/1899 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/04/1899 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/04/1899 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/09/1899 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
09/09/1899 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/09/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
30/09/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
14/10/1899 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
21/10/1899 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
28/10/1899 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
01/11/1899 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual. replay) (View info)
04/11/1899 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
11/11/1899 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
18/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
25/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/12/1899 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
23/12/1899 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1899 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1900 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
06/01/1900 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
20/01/1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/02/1900 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/02/1900 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1900 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/03/1900 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
10/03/1900 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
17/03/1900 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
31/03/1900 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
07/04/1900 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
13/04/1900 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1900 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/09/1900 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
27/10/1900 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/01/1901 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/02/1901 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1901 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1901 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/03/1901 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/03/1901 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/03/1901 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1901 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/04/1901 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
27/04/1901 Burton Swifts (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
07/09/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/09/1901 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
14/09/1901 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/09/1901 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
28/09/1901 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
05/10/1901 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
12/10/1901 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/10/1901 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/10/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/11/1901 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1901 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
23/11/1901 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/11/1901 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
14/12/1901 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/12/1901 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1901 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/12/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/01/1902 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/01/1902 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/01/1902 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/02/1902 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/02/1902 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
01/03/1902 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/03/1902 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/03/1902 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1902 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/04/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
14/04/1902 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/04/1902 Chesterfield Town (A) L 8 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
26/04/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
24/12/98 South Shore (H) W 5 - 2
31/12/98 Stalybridge Rovers (A) W 6 - 2
02/01/99 Horwich RMI (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/99 Rock Ferry (H) W 3 - 2
28/01/99 Horwich RMI (A) W 3 - 1
04/02/99 Middleton (A) L 2 - 1
11/02/99 Wigan County (H) D 2 - 2
18/02/99 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
25/02/99 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0
04/03/99 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
25/03/99 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1
01/04/99 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0
03/04/99 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0
02/09/99 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1
09/09/99 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
16/09/99 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0
30/09/99 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0
14/10/99 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0
21/10/99 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/99 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2
01/11/99 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0
04/11/99 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0
11/11/99 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
18/11/99 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
25/11/99 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
16/12/99 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0
23/12/99 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0
25/12/99 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0
01/01/00 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
06/01/00 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1
20/01/00 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
03/02/00 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
24/02/00 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
27/02/00 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1
03/03/00 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/00 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
17/03/00 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0
31/03/00 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2
07/04/00 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1
13/04/00 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0
16/04/00 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
01/09/00 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2
27/10/00 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
19/01/01 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1
09/02/01 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/02/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1
23/02/01 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0
02/03/01 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2
09/03/01 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0
16/03/01 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0
23/03/01 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0
30/03/01 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1
05/04/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0
13/04/01 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
20/04/01 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2
27/04/01 Burton Swifts (H) W 2 - 0
07/09/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1
09/09/01 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0
14/09/01 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/01 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1
28/09/01 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2
05/10/01 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3
12/10/01 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0
19/10/01 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/10/01 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1
02/11/01 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0
09/11/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
20/11/01 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
23/11/01 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1
30/11/01 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0
14/12/01 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1
21/12/01 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0
26/12/01 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0
28/12/01 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1
04/01/02 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0
11/01/02 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1
18/01/02 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0
01/02/02 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0
15/02/02 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
01/03/02 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0
08/03/02 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0
29/03/02 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0
31/03/02 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1
05/04/02 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0
12/04/02 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2
14/04/02 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0
19/04/02 Chesterfield Town (A) L 8 - 1
26/04/02 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1