Tommy Barkas

Personal information

Player name
Tommy Barkas
Date of birth:
27th March 1912
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
522 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Manchester United on 16th September 1944 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Rotherham United on 12th February 1949 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
3

Transfer history

1944/45 season - war time guest from:
Halifax Town
 
1947/48 season - signed from:
Rochdale
1948/49 season - next club:
Carlisle United

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
55 26 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1944/45 5 0 5 0 0
1947/48 25 5 15 0 0
1948/49 19 1 6 0 0

Games played by Tommy Barkas

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/09/1944 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/09/1944 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
14/04/1945 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
03/01/1948 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1948 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
17/01/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1948 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1948 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1948 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1948 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1948 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1948 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1948 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1948 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1948 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1948 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1948 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1948 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1948 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1948 Southport (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1948 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
16/09/44 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4
23/09/44 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2
02/04/45 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
14/04/45 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
03/01/48 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
10/01/48 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0
17/01/48 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
24/01/48 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
07/02/48 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2
14/02/48 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3
21/02/48 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
28/02/48 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1
06/03/48 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
13/03/48 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
20/03/48 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
26/03/48 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
27/03/48 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
29/03/48 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
03/04/48 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
05/04/48 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/48 York City (A) L 3 - 2
14/04/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
17/04/48 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0
24/04/48 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
26/04/48 Southport (H) L 3 - 0
01/05/48 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
21/08/48 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/48 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
15/09/48 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
18/09/48 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
25/09/48 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
02/10/48 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
09/10/48 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
16/10/48 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/10/48 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/11/48 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
13/11/48 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
11/12/48 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
25/12/48 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
27/12/48 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
05/02/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
12/02/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1