Tommy Bagley

Personal information

Player name
Tommy Bagley
Date of birth:
19th October 1909
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
477 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. New Brighton on 27th August 1938 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Barnsley on 21st February 1942 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
4

Transfer history

1938/39 season - signed from:
Bradford City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
98 23 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1938/39 40 5 14 0 0
1939/40 22 0 4 0 0
1940/41 26 0 5 0 0
1941/42 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Tommy Bagley

Date Opposition Result Competition    
27/08/1938 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1938 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1938 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1938 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1938 Chester (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1938 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1938 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1938 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1938 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1938 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1938 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1938 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1938 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1938 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1938 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1938 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1938 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
17/12/1938 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1938 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1938 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1938 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1939 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1939 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1939 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1939 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
25/01/1939 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1939 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1939 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1939 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1939 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1939 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1939 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1939 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1939 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1939 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1939 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1939 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1939 Rotherham United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1939 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1939 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1939 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1939 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1939 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1939 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1939 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
28/10/1939 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/11/1939 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
18/11/1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/11/1939 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/12/1939 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/12/1939 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/01/1940 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
24/02/1940 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/03/1940 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/03/1940 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
16/03/1940 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
30/03/1940 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
03/04/1940 Everton (A) L 7 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/04/1940 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
13/04/1940 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Football League War Cup (View info)
20/04/1940 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
04/05/1940 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/05/1940 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 3 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
29/05/1940 Everton (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
31/08/1940 Chester (A) L 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/10/1940 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/10/1940 Everton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/10/1940 Bury (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/10/1940 Liverpool (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/11/1940 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/11/1940 Bury (A) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/11/1940 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/11/1940 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/11/1940 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/12/1940 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/12/1940 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1940 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/12/1940 Southport (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/01/1941 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/01/1941 Sheffield United (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/01/1941 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/01/1941 Southport (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/02/1941 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1 Football League War Cup (View info)
08/02/1941 Blackpool (A) L 9 - 2 Football League War Cup (View info)
08/03/1941 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
22/03/1941 Bradford City (A) L 9 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/04/1941 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/04/1941 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/04/1941 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/04/1941 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/10/1941 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/02/1942 Barnsley (A) L 6 - 1 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
Date Opposition Result
27/08/38 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
29/08/38 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
03/09/38 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
05/09/38 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3
10/09/38 Chester (A) L 4 - 3
17/09/38 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0
24/09/38 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
01/10/38 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
08/10/38 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
15/10/38 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1
22/10/38 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2
29/10/38 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2
05/11/38 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2
12/11/38 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2
19/11/38 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/38 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1
03/12/38 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0
10/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0
15/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1
17/12/38 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
24/12/38 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
27/12/38 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
31/12/38 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
02/01/39 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/39 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1
14/01/39 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
21/01/39 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1
25/01/39 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0
28/01/39 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2
04/02/39 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2
11/02/39 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
18/02/39 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
25/02/39 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/03/39 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3
11/03/39 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0
18/03/39 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1
25/03/39 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
01/04/39 York City (A) W 2 - 1
07/04/39 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
15/04/39 Rotherham United (A) L 3 - 2
17/04/39 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 1
22/04/39 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
24/04/39 York City (H) W 3 - 1
29/04/39 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 2
06/05/39 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3
26/08/39 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0
21/10/39 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0
28/10/39 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2
11/11/39 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1
18/11/39 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
25/11/39 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
02/12/39 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6
09/12/39 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
06/01/40 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
24/02/40 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1
02/03/40 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
09/03/40 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 2
16/03/40 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/40 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/40 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1
03/04/40 Everton (A) L 7 - 0
06/04/40 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1
13/04/40 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
20/04/40 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
04/05/40 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 2
11/05/40 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 3
29/05/40 Everton (H) L 2 - 1
31/08/40 Chester (A) L 5 - 3
07/09/40 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
05/10/40 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2
12/10/40 Everton (A) L 4 - 2
19/10/40 Bury (H) D 1 - 1
26/10/40 Liverpool (H) W 2 - 0
02/11/40 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0
09/11/40 Bury (A) L 5 - 2
16/11/40 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3
23/11/40 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
30/11/40 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2
07/12/40 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
14/12/40 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1
21/12/40 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 2
25/12/40 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1
28/12/40 Southport (A) L 8 - 0
04/01/41 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2
11/01/41 Sheffield United (H) L 5 - 1
18/01/41 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
25/01/41 Southport (H) W 4 - 1
01/02/41 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1
08/02/41 Blackpool (A) L 9 - 2
08/03/41 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
22/03/41 Bradford City (A) L 9 - 3
05/04/41 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
12/04/41 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
14/04/41 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
26/04/41 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
11/10/41 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
21/02/42 Barnsley (A) L 6 - 1