Bill Bocking

Personal information

Player name
Bill Bocking (William Bocking)
Date of birth:
11th June 1902
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
292 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crystal Palace on 4th October 1924 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Blackburn Rovers on 5th March 1938 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
11

Transfer history

1924/25 season - signed from:
Hyde United
1930/31 season - next club:
Everton
 
1934/35 season - signed from:
Everton

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
397 6 0 1

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1924/25 22 2 0 0 0
1925/26 37 1 0 0 1
1926/27 42 1 0 0 0
1927/28 42 2 3 0 0
1928/29 37 3 0 0 0
1929/30 41 3 1 0 0
1930/31 41 2 2 0 0
1934/35 37 12 0 0 0
1935/36 30 1 0 0 0
1936/37 32 3 0 0 0
1937/38 5 1 0 0 0

Games played by Bill Bocking

Date Opposition Result Competition    
04/10/1924 Crystal Palace (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1925 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
03/01/1925 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
10/01/1925 Queens Park Rangers (A) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
17/01/1925 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
24/01/1925 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/01/1925 Birmingham (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
07/02/1925 Crystal Palace (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
14/02/1925 Southampton (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/02/1925 Clapton Orient (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/02/1925 Chelsea (H) W 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/02/1925 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/02/1925 Fulham (H) W 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/03/1925 Portsmouth (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
14/03/1925 Hull City (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/03/1925 Blackpool (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/03/1925 Derby County (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/04/1925 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
10/04/1925 Manchester United (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/04/1925 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1925 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1925 Port Vale (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/04/1925 Middlesbrough (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/05/1925 Leicester City (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/08/1925 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/08/1925 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
05/09/1925 Oldham Athletic (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/09/1925 Clapton Orient (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
14/09/1925 Swansea Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/09/1925 Fulham (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/09/1925 The Wednesday (A) L 6 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
26/09/1925 South Shields (H) W 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
03/10/1925 Preston North End (A) L 5 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
10/10/1925 Middlesbrough (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
17/10/1925 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
24/10/1925 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/10/1925 Hull City (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
07/11/1925 Chelsea (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
14/11/1925 Nottingham Forest (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/11/1925 Southampton (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/11/1925 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
05/12/1925 Darlington (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
12/12/1925 Bradford City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/12/1925 Derby County (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1925 Portsmouth (H) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1925 Portsmouth (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1926 Swansea Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/01/1926 Stoke City (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/01/1926 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
23/01/1926 Clapton Orient (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
30/01/1926 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/02/1926 Fulham (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/02/1926 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/02/1926 Middlesbrough (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
27/03/1926 Nottingham Forest (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/04/1926 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
03/04/1926 Southampton (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1926 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
10/04/1926 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
17/04/1926 Darlington (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
24/04/1926 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
01/05/1926 Derby County (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/08/1926 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1926 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1926 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1926 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1926 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1926 Durham City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1926 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1926 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1926 Southport (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1926 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1926 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1926 Stoke City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1926 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1926 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1926 Walsall (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1926 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1926 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/12/1926 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1926 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1926 Barrow (H) W 7 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1927 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1927 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1927 Nelson (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/01/1927 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1927 Lincoln City (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1927 Durham City (A) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1927 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1927 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1927 Southport (H) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1927 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1927 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1927 Stoke City (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1927 Rotherham United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1927 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1927 Walsall (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1927 Ashington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1927 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1927 Nelson (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1927 Hartlepools United (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1927 Chesterfield (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1927 Ashington (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/05/1927 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1927 Rotherham United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1927 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1927 Southport (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1927 Durham City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1927 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1927 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1927 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1927 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1927 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1927 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1927 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1927 New Brighton (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1927 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1927 Ashington (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1927 Oswestry Town (H) W 5 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1927 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1927 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1927 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1927 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1927 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1927 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1927 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1928 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1928 Southport (H) W 6 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/01/1928 Wigan Borough (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1928 Durham City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1928 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1928 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1928 Bradford Park Avenue (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1928 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1928 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1928 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1928 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1928 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1928 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1928 Ashington (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1928 Nelson (H) W 8 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1928 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1928 Nelson (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1928 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/04/1928 Darlington (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1928 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1928 Accrington Stanley (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/05/1928 Hartlepools United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1928 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1928 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1928 Ashington (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1928 Lincoln City (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1928 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1928 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1928 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1928 Carlisle United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1928 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1928 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1928 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1928 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1928 Darlington (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1928 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
01/12/1928 South Shields (H) W 7 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1928 Southport (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1928 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1928 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1928 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1928 Rotherham United (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1928 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1929 Wigan Borough (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1929 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1929 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
19/01/1929 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1929 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1929 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1929 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1929 Carlisle United (A) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/03/1929 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/03/1929 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/03/1929 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/03/1929 Southport (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1929 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1929 Wigan Borough (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1929 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1929 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1929 Ashington (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1929 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/05/1929 Barrow (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1929 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1929 Barrow (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1929 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1929 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1929 Carlisle United (A) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1929 Nelson (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1929 Southport (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1929 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1929 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1929 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1929 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1929 Rotherham United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1929 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1929 South Shields (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1929 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1929 Wellington Town (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
14/12/1929 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
21/12/1929 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1929 Port Vale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1929 Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1929 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1930 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1930 Wigan Borough (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1930 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
18/01/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 7 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1930 Nelson (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1930 Southport (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1930 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1930 York City (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1930 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1930 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/03/1930 Rotherham United (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1930 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1930 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1930 South Shields (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1930 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1930 Darlington (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1930 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1930 New Brighton (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1930 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1930 Lincoln City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1930 Chesterfield (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1930 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1930 Hull City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1930 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1930 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1930 Carlisle United (A) L 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1930 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1930 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1930 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1930 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1930 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1930 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1930 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1930 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1930 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1930 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1930 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1930 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1930 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1930 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/12/1930 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1930 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1930 Hull City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1931 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1931 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1931 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/01/1931 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1931 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/01/1931 Nelson (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1931 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1931 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1931 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1931 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1931 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1931 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1931 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1931 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1931 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1931 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1931 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1934 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1934 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1934 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1934 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1934 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1934 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1934 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1934 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1934 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1934 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1934 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1934 Chester (A) L 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1934 Chester (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1934 Southport (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1935 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1935 West Ham United (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
16/01/1935 West Ham United (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (View info)
19/01/1935 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/01/1935 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1935 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 4 reply) (View info)
06/02/1935 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1935 Gateshead (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1935 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 5 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
20/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1935 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/03/1935 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/03/1935 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
23/03/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
30/03/1935 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1935 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1935 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1935 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1935 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1935 Walsall (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1935 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1935 Walsall (N) W 2 - 0 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
31/08/1935 York City (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1935 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1935 Barrow (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1935 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1935 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1935 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/09/1935 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1935 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1935 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1935 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1935 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1935 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1935 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/12/1935 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/01/1936 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1936 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/02/1936 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1936 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1936 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1936 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1936 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1936 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1936 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1936 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1936 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1936 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1936 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1936 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1936 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1936 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1936 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1936 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1936 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1936 York City (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
31/10/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/11/1936 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1936 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
05/12/1936 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/12/1936 Chester (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1936 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1936 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1936 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1937 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1937 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1937 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1937 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/01/1937 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1937 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1937 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1937 York City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1937 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1937 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1937 Southport (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1937 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/10/1937 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
06/11/1937 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/11/1937 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
08/01/1938 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
05/03/1938 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
04/10/24 Crystal Palace (A) L 3 - 0
01/01/25 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1
03/01/25 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1
10/01/25 Queens Park Rangers (A) W 3 - 1
17/01/25 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
24/01/25 The Wednesday (H) W 1 - 0
31/01/25 Birmingham (A) L 1 - 0
07/02/25 Crystal Palace (H) W 1 - 0
14/02/25 Southampton (A) L 2 - 1
16/02/25 Clapton Orient (A) D 1 - 1
21/02/25 Chelsea (H) W 4 - 0
25/02/25 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0
28/02/25 Fulham (H) W 4 - 1
07/03/25 Portsmouth (A) D 1 - 1
14/03/25 Hull City (H) L 2 - 0
21/03/25 Blackpool (A) W 1 - 0
28/03/25 Derby County (H) D 0 - 0
04/04/25 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0
10/04/25 Manchester United (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/25 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 0
13/04/25 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 3 - 0
18/04/25 Port Vale (A) L 4 - 1
25/04/25 Middlesbrough (H) D 1 - 1
02/05/25 Leicester City (A) L 4 - 0
29/08/25 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 0
31/08/25 The Wednesday (H) L 2 - 0
05/09/25 Oldham Athletic (H) W 1 - 0
12/09/25 Clapton Orient (A) L 2 - 1
14/09/25 Swansea Town (A) L 4 - 0
19/09/25 Fulham (A) L 1 - 0
21/09/25 The Wednesday (A) L 6 - 2
26/09/25 South Shields (H) W 4 - 1
03/10/25 Preston North End (A) L 5 - 3
10/10/25 Middlesbrough (H) L 2 - 1
17/10/25 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
24/10/25 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0
31/10/25 Hull City (H) L 1 - 0
07/11/25 Chelsea (A) L 3 - 2
14/11/25 Nottingham Forest (H) W 3 - 0
21/11/25 Southampton (A) L 3 - 0
28/11/25 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 3
05/12/25 Darlington (H) D 1 - 1
12/12/25 Bradford City (H) D 1 - 1
19/12/25 Derby County (A) L 4 - 0
25/12/25 Portsmouth (H) D 3 - 3
26/12/25 Portsmouth (A) L 4 - 0
01/01/26 Swansea Town (H) L 2 - 1
02/01/26 Stoke City (H) W 2 - 1
09/01/26 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0
23/01/26 Clapton Orient (H) W 3 - 2
30/01/26 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
09/02/26 Fulham (H) L 2 - 1
13/02/26 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1
20/02/26 Middlesbrough (A) L 4 - 0
27/03/26 Nottingham Forest (A) L 2 - 0
02/04/26 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0
03/04/26 Southampton (H) L 2 - 1
05/04/26 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
10/04/26 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
17/04/26 Darlington (A) L 3 - 2
24/04/26 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2
01/05/26 Derby County (H) W 3 - 0
28/08/26 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 1
30/08/26 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
04/09/26 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
06/09/26 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 1
11/09/26 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 2
18/09/26 Durham City (H) W 4 - 0
25/09/26 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0
02/10/26 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
09/10/26 Southport (A) D 2 - 2
16/10/26 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
23/10/26 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1
30/10/26 Stoke City (A) W 1 - 0
06/11/26 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
13/11/26 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 1
20/11/26 Walsall (H) L 2 - 0
27/11/26 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1
04/12/26 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 0
18/12/26 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
25/12/26 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1
27/12/26 Barrow (H) W 7 - 0
01/01/27 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1
03/01/27 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1
08/01/27 Nelson (A) L 6 - 1
15/01/27 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 1
22/01/27 Lincoln City (A) W 3 - 1
05/02/27 Durham City (A) W 5 - 1
08/02/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
12/02/27 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
19/02/27 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
26/02/27 Southport (H) L 4 - 2
05/03/27 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2
12/03/27 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 0
19/03/27 Stoke City (H) D 2 - 2
26/03/27 Rotherham United (A) W 2 - 1
02/04/27 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1
09/04/27 Walsall (A) L 1 - 0
11/04/27 Ashington (A) D 1 - 1
15/04/27 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
16/04/27 Nelson (H) W 4 - 1
18/04/27 Hartlepools United (H) D 3 - 3
23/04/27 Chesterfield (A) L 3 - 0
30/04/27 Ashington (H) W 6 - 2
07/05/27 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1
27/08/27 Rotherham United (H) W 2 - 0
30/08/27 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 1
03/09/27 Southport (A) L 4 - 0
10/09/27 Durham City (H) W 2 - 1
17/09/27 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0
24/09/27 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 0
01/10/27 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 0
08/10/27 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/27 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 0
22/10/27 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
29/10/27 Bradford City (A) D 2 - 2
05/11/27 New Brighton (H) D 0 - 0
12/11/27 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 0
19/11/27 Ashington (H) W 3 - 0
26/11/27 Oswestry Town (H) W 5 - 2
03/12/27 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
10/12/27 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0
17/12/27 Accrington Stanley (H) D 3 - 3
24/12/27 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 1
26/12/27 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0
27/12/27 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0
31/12/27 Rotherham United (A) W 1 - 0
02/01/28 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 1
07/01/28 Southport (H) W 6 - 3
14/01/28 Wigan Borough (A) W 3 - 1
21/01/28 Durham City (A) W 2 - 1
28/01/28 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
04/02/28 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
11/02/28 Bradford Park Avenue (H) D 2 - 2
18/02/28 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 5 - 2
27/02/28 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 0
03/03/28 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1
10/03/28 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 0
17/03/28 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
24/03/28 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
31/03/28 Ashington (A) L 4 - 1
06/04/28 Nelson (H) W 8 - 0
07/04/28 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1
09/04/28 Nelson (A) W 4 - 0
14/04/28 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
21/04/28 Darlington (H) W 4 - 0
23/04/28 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1
28/04/28 Accrington Stanley (A) L 1 - 0
05/05/28 Hartlepools United (H) D 2 - 2
03/09/28 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0
08/09/28 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
10/09/28 Ashington (H) W 4 - 0
15/09/28 Lincoln City (H) W 7 - 3
22/09/28 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 1
29/09/28 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 1
06/10/28 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
13/10/28 Carlisle United (H) D 2 - 2
20/10/28 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2
27/10/28 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 1
03/11/28 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
10/11/28 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
17/11/28 Darlington (H) W 7 - 3
24/11/28 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0
01/12/28 South Shields (H) W 7 - 1
08/12/28 Southport (H) W 3 - 0
15/12/28 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
22/12/28 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2
25/12/28 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
26/12/28 Rotherham United (A) D 3 - 3
29/12/28 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
01/01/29 Wigan Borough (H) W 2 - 1
05/01/29 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 1
12/01/29 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 0
19/01/29 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
22/01/29 Nelson (A) L 4 - 1
09/02/29 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0
16/02/29 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 0
23/02/29 Carlisle United (A) W 5 - 0
02/03/29 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
09/03/29 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 1
16/03/29 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 1
23/03/29 Southport (H) W 2 - 1
29/03/29 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 2 - 2
01/04/29 Wigan Borough (A) L 4 - 0
06/04/29 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0
13/04/29 South Shields (A) W 1 - 0
20/04/29 Ashington (A) W 1 - 0
27/04/29 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
04/05/29 Barrow (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/29 Wrexham (A) D 1 - 1
02/09/29 Barrow (H) W 5 - 0
07/09/29 Wigan Borough (H) D 1 - 1
09/09/29 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
14/09/29 Carlisle United (A) W 5 - 1
21/09/29 Nelson (H) W 6 - 1
28/09/29 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
05/10/29 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2
12/10/29 York City (A) W 2 - 1
19/10/29 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/10/29 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
02/11/29 Rotherham United (A) D 2 - 2
09/11/29 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 2
16/11/29 South Shields (A) W 3 - 2
23/11/29 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
30/11/29 Wellington Town (A) W 4 - 1
14/12/29 Barrow (H) W 4 - 0
21/12/29 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
25/12/29 Port Vale (A) W 2 - 1
26/12/29 Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2
28/12/29 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
01/01/30 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
04/01/30 Wigan Borough (A) W 1 - 0
11/01/30 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1
18/01/30 Carlisle United (H) W 7 - 1
25/01/30 Nelson (A) W 2 - 1
01/02/30 Southport (H) D 2 - 2
08/02/30 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 1 - 1
15/02/30 York City (H) L 3 - 2
19/02/30 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
22/02/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 1
03/03/30 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 1
08/03/30 Rotherham United (H) W 6 - 1
15/03/30 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
20/03/30 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
22/03/30 South Shields (H) W 2 - 0
29/03/30 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0
05/04/30 Darlington (H) W 4 - 0
12/04/30 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0
18/04/30 New Brighton (A) L 3 - 2
19/04/30 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 0
23/04/30 Lincoln City (A) L 1 - 0
26/04/30 Chesterfield (A) W 3 - 1
03/05/30 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
30/08/30 Hull City (H) W 3 - 2
01/09/30 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
06/09/30 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 1
11/09/30 Carlisle United (A) L 5 - 1
13/09/30 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1
15/09/30 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
20/09/30 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1
27/09/30 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0
04/10/30 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
11/10/30 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
18/10/30 York City (A) W 2 - 1
25/10/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/30 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
08/11/30 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/30 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
22/11/30 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1
29/11/30 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2
06/12/30 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0
13/12/30 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
17/12/30 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
20/12/30 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 2
25/12/30 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
27/12/30 Hull City (A) D 1 - 1
01/01/31 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
03/01/31 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 2
10/01/31 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0
17/01/31 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1
24/01/31 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1
31/01/31 Nelson (A) D 1 - 1
07/02/31 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0
14/02/31 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0
21/02/31 York City (H) D 0 - 0
28/02/31 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
07/03/31 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
14/03/31 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
21/03/31 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
28/03/31 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2
03/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
04/04/31 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
06/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
11/04/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
15/04/31 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
18/04/31 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
01/09/34 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3
03/09/34 York City (H) D 0 - 0
08/09/34 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
15/09/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
22/09/34 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
29/09/34 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1
06/10/34 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1
13/10/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
20/10/34 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
27/10/34 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
03/11/34 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0
10/11/34 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1
17/11/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
24/11/34 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1
28/11/34 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1
01/12/34 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1
08/12/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2
15/12/34 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
22/12/34 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2
25/12/34 Chester (A) L 5 - 1
26/12/34 Chester (H) L 1 - 0
29/12/34 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/35 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0
12/01/35 West Ham United (A) D 1 - 1
16/01/35 West Ham United (H) W 1 - 0
19/01/35 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 0
26/01/35 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0
31/01/35 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 2
06/02/35 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
09/02/35 Gateshead (A) L 3 - 2
16/02/35 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 5 - 0
20/02/35 Accrington Stanley (H) W 5 - 1
23/02/35 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
27/02/35 Accrington Stanley (A) W 2 - 1
02/03/35 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
09/03/35 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1
16/03/35 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
20/03/35 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
23/03/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
25/03/35 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
30/03/35 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
06/04/35 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
13/04/35 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
19/04/35 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1
22/04/35 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
25/04/35 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
27/04/35 Walsall (H) L 3 - 0
29/04/35 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 1
01/05/35 Walsall (N) W 2 - 0
31/08/35 York City (A) W 4 - 0
02/09/35 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
07/09/35 Barrow (H) W 2 - 1
14/09/35 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0
16/09/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/35 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2
26/09/35 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
28/09/35 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
05/10/35 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0
12/10/35 Accrington Stanley (H) L 2 - 1
19/10/35 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
26/10/35 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
02/11/35 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
09/11/35 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1
16/11/35 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0
23/11/35 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
07/12/35 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
18/01/36 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
01/02/36 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
08/02/36 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
15/02/36 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
29/02/36 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
07/03/36 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
14/03/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
28/03/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0
10/04/36 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/36 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
13/04/36 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
14/04/36 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0
25/04/36 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1
02/05/36 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0
29/08/36 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3
02/09/36 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0
05/09/36 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
07/09/36 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2
12/09/36 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
14/09/36 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0
19/09/36 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2
26/09/36 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0
30/09/36 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
24/10/36 York City (H) W 6 - 0
26/10/36 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2
31/10/36 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0
07/11/36 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
14/11/36 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
21/11/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
28/11/36 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
05/12/36 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
19/12/36 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
25/12/36 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
26/12/36 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
28/12/36 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
02/01/37 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0
09/01/37 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
16/01/37 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
23/01/37 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
30/01/37 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0
06/02/37 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0
13/02/37 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2
27/02/37 York City (A) L 2 - 1
06/03/37 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
13/03/37 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2
20/03/37 Southport (H) W 2 - 1
09/10/37 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
30/10/37 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3
06/11/37 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0
13/11/37 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1
08/01/38 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
05/03/38 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0