Smart Arridge

Personal information

Player name
Smart Arridge (Stuart Arridge)
Date of birth:
21st June 1872
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
38 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Middlesbrough on 7th September 1901 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Preston North End on 18th April 1903 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2

Transfer history

1901/02 season - signed from:
New Brighton Tower
1902/03 season - next club:
Bangor City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
67 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1901/02 33 3 0 0 0
1902/03 30 1 0 0 0

Games played by Smart Arridge

Date Opposition Result Competition    
07/09/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/09/1901 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
14/09/1901 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/09/1901 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
28/09/1901 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
05/10/1901 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
12/10/1901 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/10/1901 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/10/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/11/1901 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1901 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
23/11/1901 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/11/1901 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
07/12/1901 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
14/12/1901 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/12/1901 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1901 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/12/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/01/1902 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/01/1902 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/01/1902 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/02/1902 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/02/1902 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
15/02/1902 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/02/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/03/1902 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/03/1902 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
22/03/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/03/1902 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
31/03/1902 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1902 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/04/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
14/04/1902 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/04/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
06/09/1902 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/09/1902 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/09/1902 Bristol City (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/10/1902 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
11/10/1902 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/10/1902 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
25/10/1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/11/1902 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
10/11/1902 Burslem Port Vale (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/11/1902 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/11/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
06/12/1902 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/12/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/12/1902 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1902 Glossop (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
24/01/1903 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/02/1903 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
14/02/1903 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/02/1903 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/02/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/03/1903 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
14/03/1903 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/03/1903 Small Heath (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1903 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/03/1903 Leicester Fosse (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/04/1903 Manchester City (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/04/1903 Burnley (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1903 Burnley (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1903 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
07/09/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1
09/09/01 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0
14/09/01 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/01 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1
28/09/01 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2
05/10/01 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3
12/10/01 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0
19/10/01 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/10/01 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1
02/11/01 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0
09/11/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
20/11/01 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
23/11/01 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1
30/11/01 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0
07/12/01 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/01 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1
21/12/01 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0
26/12/01 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0
28/12/01 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1
04/01/02 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0
11/01/02 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1
18/01/02 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0
01/02/02 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0
08/02/02 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1
15/02/02 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
22/02/02 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0
01/03/02 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0
08/03/02 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0
15/03/02 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2
22/03/02 Leicester Fosse (H) W 2 - 0
29/03/02 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0
31/03/02 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1
05/04/02 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0
12/04/02 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2
14/04/02 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0
26/04/02 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1
06/09/02 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1
13/09/02 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1
15/09/02 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1
20/09/02 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1
27/09/02 Bristol City (H) L 1 - 0
04/10/02 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
11/10/02 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1
18/10/02 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
25/10/02 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0
08/11/02 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
10/11/02 Burslem Port Vale (A) L 3 - 1
22/11/02 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
29/11/02 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2
06/12/02 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 0
13/12/02 Burslem Port Vale (H) L 4 - 0
20/12/02 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1
25/12/02 Glossop (A) L 3 - 0
24/01/03 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 1
07/02/03 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 0 - 0
14/02/03 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 1
21/02/03 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 0
28/02/03 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1
07/03/03 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
14/03/03 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 1
21/03/03 Small Heath (H) L 2 - 1
23/03/03 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0
26/03/03 Leicester Fosse (A) W 2 - 0
04/04/03 Manchester City (H) L 2 - 0
11/04/03 Burnley (A) L 3 - 2
13/04/03 Burnley (H) W 3 - 0
18/04/03 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1